You are looking for

Manufacturer

Legend
You can add the product to favorities
The product has already been added to favorities
You can increase the quantity for this item
In the cart is the maximum quantity of this product
HK
Stock in Hong Kong
CN
Stock in China
HK
The item is out of stock
The item is in/out of stock, quantity 1-4 pcs.
The item is in stock 5-10 pcs.
The item is in stock, more than 10 pcs.
Looking for a spare part? Let's look for it together!
/*Let's save money|layout*/

PON Power Meter EXFO PPM-352C

Wish List
Price:
USD 1600,00
ID: 857248  |  Weight: 3 kg  |  Warranty: 12 month (s)
Availability in stock: HK EU CN   |   Notify when in stock
Description
 

PON Power Meter EXFO PPM-352C - description: 

EXFO PPM-352C is a PPM-350C series optical power meter for PON, BPON, GPON, EPON, FTTx networks.

Features

  • Simultaneous measurement of all PON signals, anywhere on the network
  • Innovative workflow management, for boosted test routine efficiency
  • Enhanced rugged and weatherproof design
  • Protected data format, for guaranteed test result authenticity
  • Two-port pass-through: all wavelengths
  • Downstream OLT signal (1490 nm)
  • Downstream RF video signal (1550 nm)
  • Upstream BPON ONT signal for up to 622 Mbit/s, as per ITU 983 (A, B, C)
  • Upstream EPON and GPON ONT signal for up to 1.25 Gbit/s, as per ITU 984 and IEEE 802.3ah

Technical Specifications

Function PPM-352C PPM-353C
FTTx MODE
Power measurement range—pass zone for continuous data stream 1310 nm 8 to –40 dBm 8 to –40 dBm
1490 nm 12 to –40 dBm 12 to –40 dBm
1550 nm 25 to –40 dBm N/A
Burst measurement capability CO to ONT CO to ONT
Burst measurement range 1310 nm 8 to –30 dBm 8 to –30 dBm
ORL 1550 nm 55 dB 55 dB
Pass-through insertion loss 1.5 dB 1.5 dB
Spectral passband 1310 nm 1260 to 1360 nm 1260 to 1360 nm
1490 nm 1480 to 1500 nm 1480 to 1500 nm
1550 nm 1539 to 1565 nm 1539 to 1565 nm
Power uncertainty 0.5 dB 0.5 dB
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550 nm 1310/1490 nm
Threshold sets 10 configurable threshold sets
with threshold naming
OPM MODE (BROADBAND CW)
Power measurement range 1310 nm 25 to –40 dBm
1490 nm 25 to –40 dBm
1550 nm 25 to –40 dBm
ORL 1550 nm 55 dB
Power uncertainty 0.5 dB
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550 nm
General Specifications
Temperature Operating –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
Storage –40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Autonomy FTTx mode (burst) 35 hours
OPM mode (CW) 80 hours
Number of ports 2
Recommended calibration interval 3 years
Size (H x W x D) 195 × 100 × 57 mm
Weight 0.4 kg (0.9 lb)

Package Contents

  1. EXFO PPM-352C Optical Power Meter – 1 pc.
  2. USB cable – 1 pc.
  3. Wrist strap – 1 pc.
  4. Protective cover for optical ports – 1 pc.
  5. Quick reference guide – 1 pc.
  6. CD with software and user guide – 1 pc.
 
comments powered by Disqus
Product is available in the stock(s) displayed in black.
HK - Product's available in Hong Kong stock
EU - Product's available in Poland stock
CN - Product's available in China stock
UA - Product's available in Ukraine stock