You are looking for


You can add the product to favorities
The product has already been added to favorities
You can increase the quantity for this item
In the cart is the maximum quantity of this product
Stock in Hong Kong
Stock in China
The item is out of stock
The item is in/out of stock, quantity 1-4 pcs.
The item is in stock 5-10 pcs.
The item is in stock, more than 10 pcs.
Looking for a spare part? Let's look for it together!
/*Let's save money|layout*/

Fusion Splicer Fujikura 70S

Wish List
USD 8200,00
- +
Only 6 in stock
Items added to Сart
ID: 855676  |  Weight: 18.5 kg  |  Warranty: 24 month (s)
Availability in stock: HK EU CN  |  Estimate shipping cost

Fusion Splicer Fujikura 70S - description: 

Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer is core-to-core alignment single fiber splicer, which is designed for splicing single-count optical fibers: SM (G.652/657), MM (G.651), DSF (G.653), NZDSF (G.655) for telecommunication use, PON/FTTx networks, etc. Splicing takes only 7 seconds, and heating takes only 14 seconds.

The device is optimized for splicing under severe weather conditions, it is protected from stress and shock. It may be powered from 110/220 V AC, or using a battery (included). For user comfort the package contains a convenient working table, where you may place the needed tools: a cleaver, a stripper, sleeves, etc.


  • Splices all known types of fibers.
  • Fiber core alignment.
  • Typical average splice loss for single mode cable with G.652D fiber is only 0.02 dB.
  • Reduced splicing time – 7 seconds only.
  • Heating time – 14 seconds only.
  • Increased electrode lifetime – up to 3000 splicing cycles with one set, without splicing quality loss.
  • Battery life increased up to 200 full splicing/heating cycles.
  • Rotary color anti-glare LCD 4.73", high contrast and vividness.
  • Simultaneous display of X and Y axes.
  • May splice SC, LC, MPO connectors.
  • Automatic: wind-protective lid, heater, fiber holders.
  • Increased water, dust and shock resistance, may be used under severe environment conditions.
  • Automatic arc calibration.
  • Battery BTR-09 is included.
  • New comfortable carrying case, optimized for quick operation start.
  • The case may be used as a working table.
  • Operation manual is installed into the splicer.
  • Software update option.
  • 2 years of full warranty with the device replacement.

Technical Specifications


Fujikura 70S

Fujikura 80S

Splicing / Heating
Typical Splicing Time 7 sec (for SM)
Typical Heating Time 14 sec (for 60 mm sleeves)
Applicable Fibers SMF (ITU-T G.652)
MMF (ITU-T G.651)
DSF (ITU-T G.653)
CSF (ITU-T G.654)
Fiber with low sensitivity to bends (ITU-T G.657)
Erbium-doped fiber
Cladding Diameter 80 μm – 150 μm
Coating Diameter 100 μm – 1,000 μm
Fiber Cleave Length 5 – 16 mm
Typical Average Splice Loss 0,02 dB (SMF)
0,01 dB (mmF)
0,04 dB (DSF)
0,04 dB (NZDSF)
Splice Loss Estimate core
angular offset
fiber deformation
Return Loss ≤60 dB
Compatible Protection Sleeves 60 mm
40 mm
Splicing Modes 100 user programmable
Heating Modes 30 (10 preset + 20 user programmable)
Internal Memory up to 2000 splice results and parameters
Additional Options
Mechanical Proof Test stretching force 1.96 – 2.25 N
Electrodes lifetime 3000 cycles
External Interfaces USB 1.1, Mini-DIN
Data Display
Screen type rotary anti-glare LCD
Screen Size 4.73"
Colour Yes
Viewing Yes (2 CMOS cameras)
Magnification х200
Power Supply
Adapter ADC-19 110/220 V AC
Battery BTR-09 4000 mAh
Battery Cycles up to 200 splicing/heating cycles
Operation Conditions
Temperature –10 ~ +50°C
Altitude above sea level 0 ~ 5000 m
RH 0 ~ 95%
Max. wind velocity 34 mph / 15 m/s
Storage Conditions
Temperature –40 ~ +80 °C
RH 0 ~ 95%
Shock Resistance height: 76 cm, any surface
Dust Resistance dust particles from 0.1 to 500 μm
Rain Resistance 10 mm/h for 10 min
Dimensions & Weight
Width 150 mm
Length 159 mm
Height 146 mm
Weight 2,5 kg (with adapter ADC-18)
2,7 kg (with battery BTR-09)

Additional Information

Download Fujikura 70S Data Sheet.

Download Fujikura 70S Operating Manual.


Package Contents

  • Fusion Splicer Fujikura 70S — 1 pc.
  • Fiber Optic Cleaver Fujikura CT-06A — 1 pc.
  • Detachable Battery BTR-09 — 1 pc.
  • Battery charge cord DCC-18 — 1 pc.
  • Power adapter/Charger adapter ADC-18 — 1 pc.
  • Power cord ACC-XX — 1 pc.
  • Spare electrodes
  • USB cable USB-01 — 1 pc.
  • J-plate JP-05 — 1 pc.
  • Alcohol dispenser AP-01 — 1 pc.
  • Screwdriver SD-01 — 1 pc.
  • CD with Data Connection Software and Video Instruction Manual — 1 pc.
  • Short guide — 1 pc.
comments powered by Disqus
Product is available in the stock(s) displayed in black.
HK - Product's available in Hong Kong stock
EU - Product's available in Poland stock
CN - Product's available in China stock
UA - Product's available in Ukraine stock